CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Gladys Giselle Rodriguez
BGI Worldwide Logistics Inc.
2245 Texas Drive, Suite 373
Sugar Land, TX 77479

RE: The tariff classification of compression nut fittings and a fitting body from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated July 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Accutite Fasteners, Inc.

The products under consideration are four cast iron compression nut fittings (Part numbers 711500, 711503, 711506 and 711617) ranging in sizes from ¾” – 1½” and a 1” compression fitting body (Part number 711504) for use in the natural gas industry. Four representative samples of the compression nut fittings were included with your submission and were sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. In your letter, you indicate that the compression nut and the fitting body may be entered together or separately.

You suggest classification of the cast iron compression nut fittings in subheading 7307.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron, for threaded pipe. However, the laboratory determined that the subject fittings are made of ductile cast iron. Ductile cast iron fittings are specifically provided for in subheading 7307.19, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the compression nut fittings (Part numbers 711500, 711503, 711506 and 711617), whether imported together with the fitting body or separately, will be 7307.19.3060, HTSUS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, threaded. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

You propose classification of the compression fitting body in subheading 7307.99.5060, HTSUS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of alloy steel (except stainless steel), yet the mill certificate included with your submission indicates that the fitting body is made of carbon or nonalloy steel. Carbon steel fittings are more specifically provided for elsewhere in subheading 7307.99, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the compression fitting body (Part number 711504), whether imported separately or with the compression nut fittings, will be 7307.99.5045, HTSUS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, other, other, of iron or nonalloy steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The compression fitting body, if forged, may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at http://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty” under “Popular Topics” at the top of the screen), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division